GR Moojestic Treats v. Maggiemoo's International
[…] Elmar Realty Corp., 276 A.D.2d 673, 676, 714 N.Y.S.2d 338 (2d Dep't 2000) ("there can be no covenant of good faith and fair dealing implied where there is no contract").

C. Claim for Violation of the Maryland Franchise Registration and Disclosure Law

Waturu Iwata has alleged that MMI violated the Maryland Franchise Registration and Disclosure Law ("MFRDL"). See Md. Bus. Reg. Code Ann. §§ 14-201 to 14-233. Section 14-227(a)(1) of the MFRDL provides that "A person who sells or grants a franchise is civilly liable to the person who buys or is granted a franchise if the person who sells or grants a franchise offers to sell or sells a franchise . . . " There is no allegation in the Amended Complaint that Waturu Iwata was sold or granted a franchise by MMI. Accordingly, this claim is dismissed for lack of standing. See In re Matterhorn Group, Inc., 2000 WL 1174215 (Bankr.