Index No. 650533/2017
[…] "Section 75 of the Lien Law describes the records that a trustee of a trust under article 3-A of the Lien Law . . . is required to keep regarding the assets of the trust. A beneficiary of such a trust . . . is entitled to inspect the pertinent records or to receive, at its option, a verified statement from the trustee setting forth and explaining the entries with respect to trust assets" (Matter of East Coast Wholesalers, Inc. v Moran Co.,42 AD2d 605, 605 [2d Dept 1973], citing Lien Law, § 76 [1]).
Lien Law Section 75 (1) states that a "trustee shall not be required to keep in separate bank accounts or deposits the funds of separate trusts of which he may trustee under this article," but if he chooses to combine funds from separate trusts "his books of account shall clearly show the allocation of each trust of the funds deposited in his general or special bank account or accounts."
Subsection (2) provides that: