Index No. 650533/2017
[…] Serv. Corp., 130 AD3d 1409, 1411 [3d Dept 2015] ["Any use of the trust funds other than payment of claims under the contract. . . is an improper diversion of trust assets"] [alteration and internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
"The penalty for a diversion [is] recovery of the diverted trust assets from knowing transferees, or damages against consenting trustees or knowing participants in the diversion" (Teman Bros. v New York Plumbers Specialties Co., 109 Misc 2d 197, 200 [Sup Ct NY County 1981] [citing Lien Law §§ 72 [1] and 77 [3][a][1]).
Owner also alleges that Contractor's diversion of trust funds has been established by its refusal, despite repeated demands, to provide access to its trust account books and records, in accordance with Lien Law § 75 [4] ["trustee's failure to keep the statutorily required books and records 'shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds . . . for purposes other than a purpose of the trust'"]), and to produce those documents upon demand to Owner, as subrogee of trust beneficiary NY Drilling, as required by Lien Law Section 76.