Index No. 650533/2017
[…] Trust Fund Diversion
Lien Law Article 3-A's "primary purpose . . . is to ensure that those who have directly expended labor and materials to improve real property at the direction of an owner or general contractor receive payment for work performed" (BCD NY Inc. v Britt Realty, LLC, 47 Misc 3d 923, 926 [Sup Ct Kings County 2015] [citations omitted]). To that end, the funds received by "a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement to real property . . . shall constitute assets of a trust. . ." (Lien Law § 70 [1]). "The funds received by the contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with respect thereto, under or in connection with each contract or subcontract, shall be a separate trust and the contractor or subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof (Lien Law § 70 [2]).