Index No. 650533/2017
[…] Owner's rights as subrogee are founded on principles of contractual subrogation, under its contract of release and assignment of claim with subcontractor NY Drilling (NYSCEF 117, Release 1/20/17). Defendants' arguments, based on equitable subrogation, are inapposite (see, e.g., Winkelmann v Excelsior Ins. Co., 85 NY2d 577, 582 n [1995]). Further, Owner's subrogation rights are protected under the Lien Law (Lien Law § 77[1]["A trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim, in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust"]).
Relying on Xiangbo's affidavit, sworn to July 13, 2018 (NYSCEF 102]), Owner asserts that Contractor not only failed to produce trust documents but responded to discovery requests that no such documents exist.