4:21-CV-4201-LLP
[…] (a) Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or tire assets of a business;
(b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;
(c) Any contractual provision providing for recovery of the expense of educating and training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two years;
(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113(2). Defendants assert that none of the exceptions in Sections 2(a)-(d) apply here, and thus the non-compete covenant in the Agreement is void. Andersen adds that “Colorado's public policy against non-compete is so strong that its Legislature has made it ‘ unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit.”' (Doc. 20. p. 12, citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2113(4)).
Andersen's Agreement with gpac includes two provisions that are relevant to Defendants' choice-of-law argument.