Index No. XXXXXX/2022
[…] No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman. (emphasis added).
Additionally, § 418(a) provides similar language:
The court, on its own motion or motion of any party, when paternity is contested, shall order the mother, the child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA marker tests of a type generally acknowledged as reliable by an accreditation body designated by the secretary of the federal department of health and human services and performed by a laboratory approved by such an accreditation body and by the commissioner of health or by a duly qualified physician to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child. No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman.
If paternity is in issue, the Court is required to order biological tests unless it relies upon the best interests of the child exception and, if so, it must justify its refusal to order such tests. Onorina C.T. v. Ricardo R.E., 172 A.D.3d 726 (2d Dept. 2019) (emphasis added). If the presumption of legitimacy applies, the Court must proceed to an analysis of the best interests of the child before deciding whether to order a test. Onorina C.T., 172 A.D.3d at 728; see also Mario WW. V. Kristin XX., 149 A.D.3d 1227 (3d Dept. 2017). Therefore, this Court is not required to order a DNA or genetic marker test if it is not in the best interests of the child to order such a test.