Index No. XXXXXX/2022
[…] Here, this Court need not reach the issue of equitable estoppel inasmuch as it has determined that the Defendant has not rebutted the presumption of legitimacy and, consequently, no DNA test need be ordered pursuant to the statute (see Family Court Act § 532[a]).
In fact, so much of § 532(a) reads "... [n]o such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman..." Since that portion of the text of the statute is written in the disjunctive, this Court need not have the presence of all of those factors; rather, only one of those factors (i.e., the presumption of legitimacy) is sufficient to deny an application for DNA testing.