Index No. XXXXXX/2022
[…] Of course, an unintended consequence of the granting of the Defendant's application could possibly yield a result where this subject Child may be left fatherless and illegitimzed. That is contrary to this State's longstanding public policy of avoidance of that result, see Matter of L.M., supra, and public policy strongly favors the legitimacy of children. See Wendy G-M. v. Erin G-M., 45 Misc.3d 574 (Supreme Court Monroe County 2014); see also Humphreys v. Humphreys, 1995 NYLJ LEXIS 1748 (Supreme Court Suffolk County 1995).
Best Interests
§ 532(a) of the Family Court Act, supra, clearly provides, with respect to DNA testing, that "... no such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman..." The legal quandary for the Court, therefore, is whether or not the best interests of the child standard (see generally Matter of Ross v. Ross, 185 A.D.3d 595 (2d Dept. 2020)) which generally requires a hearing (see generally S.L. v.