Index No. XXXXXX/2022
[…] The AFC argues, in addition, that the Defendant has not claimed non-access. The AFC avers that the Defendant is seeking to, in effect, avoid paternity to save himself from a support obligation. The AFC avers that he has made only generalized statements of infidelity. Lastly, the AFC sets forth that the Defendant has not paid his share of her retainer pursuant to the AFC's Order of Appointment.
DISCUSSION/ANALYSIS
Motion Sequence No.: 001:
DNA TESTING
The Law-DNA Testing
Courts have the authority pursuant to CPLR § 3121 to order blood testing where the legitimacy of a child is questioned. Vito L. v. Filomena L., 172 A.D.2d 648 (2d Dept. 1991). CPLR § 3121(a) provides:
After commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition or the blood relationship of a party, or of an agent, employee or person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination by a designated physician, or to produce for such examination his agent, employee or the person in his custody or under his legal control.
The Family Court Act also provides for DNA testing and the parameters with respect to such tests. § 532(a) provides: