Index No. XXXXXX/2022
[…] Inasmuch as the Plaintiff, and the Attorney for the Child, have both interposed defense(s) to the Defendant's application for DNA testing, the Court must consider those defense(s) against the Defendant's request for DNA testing before ordering such a test (see Family Court Act §§ 418(a), 532(a)). Both the presumption of legitimacy and equitable estoppel are raised as defenses.
Presumption of Legitimacy
The Court first addresses the presumption of legitimacy. The relevant text of Domestic Relations Law § 24(1) provides:
A child heretofore or hereafter born of parents who prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall have entered into a civil or religious marriage...is the legitimate child of both birth parents notwithstanding that such marriage is void or voidable or has been or shall hereafter be annulled or judicially declared void.
In addition, Family Court Act § 417 provides the following:
A child born of parents who at any time prior or subsequent to the birth of said child shall have entered into a ceremonial marriage shall be deemed the legitimate child of both parents for all purposes of this article regardless of the validity of such marriage.
A child born during a marriage is presumed to be the biological product of the marriage. Matter of Beth R. v.