G.P. v. G.R.
[…] First, in several respects, defendant argues for us to substitute the trial court's factual findings with our own. Considering our deferential view of the judge's factual findings, and because we are convinced the judge's factual findings were supported by adequate, substantial, and credible evidence in the record, this argument is unavailing.

Moreover, our de novo review of the judge's legal conclusions reveals no error. Defendant argues the hearings on September 30, 2021; November 18, 2021; July 19, 2022; and October 17, 2022 were deficient because: (1) the judge failed to abide by N.J.S.A. 9:2-4; and (2) since this was a contested custody matter plenary hearings were required under Rule 5:8-6. We reject these arguments as meritless.

First, we agree with defendant that our State's public policy is "to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents." N.J.S.A. 9:2-4. Nonetheless, the New Jersey Supreme Court has held "parental right[s] must, at times, give way to the State's parens patriae obligation to ensure that children will be properly protected from serious physical or psychological harm." Watkins v.