G.P. v. A.P.
[…] (§ 3421, subd. (a)(4).)

The UCCJEA's "Unjustifiable Conduct" Provision Does Not Apply.

Next, A.P. appears to contend that the trial court should have declined to exercise jurisdiction because the court should have found that her conduct in removing J.P. from the United States was not wrongful. Even if we assume that A.P.'s conduct was not wrongful for purposes of the UCCJEA, however, we do not understand the relevance of that assumption to the UCCJEA's unjustifiable conduct provision. Section 3428 provides in part, "[I]f a court of this state has jurisdiction under this part because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction." (§ 3428, subd. (a), italics added.) A.P. is not the person who sought to invoke the jurisdiction of the California court; G.P. is.