G.P. v. A.P.
[…] Accordingly, it was not his act of bringing J.P. back into California that created jurisdiction.

3.


THE TRIAL COURT WAS NOT REQUIRED TO DETERMINE WHETHER

CALIFORNIA OR ROMANIA WAS THE MORE APPROPRIATE FORUM UNDER

THE UCCJEA

A.P. asked the trial court to decline to exercise jurisdiction because California is an inconvenient forum as provided in section 3427. The court found that California is not an inconvenient forum. On appeal, A.P. contends that the court's ruling was an abuse of discretion because the court failed to apply all of the factors set forth in section 3427.

Section 3427 provides, in part:

"(a) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.

"(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.