G.P. Sullins Land Co. v. GPS Qrtz Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiff's objection is overruled.

As support for its objection, the Plaintiff asserts that discovery can shed light on whether the Defendants falsely claimed that “they had the ability and intention to raise $40 million for development.” [Doc. 22 at 6]. As the Magistrate Judge pointed out, this issue is still part of the case; the Defendants did not move to dismiss the Plaintiff's claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2). [Doc. 22 at 19 n.6]. Section 78A-56(a)(2) imposes liability for “offer[ing] or sell[ing] a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact.” The basis of the Plaintiff's objection appears to be redundant given that the Plaintiff's § 78A-56(a)(2) claim remains in the case.

B. The Defendants' Objections

The Defendants raise two objections to the Magistrate Judge's recommendations that the Plaintiff's NCSA claims should proceed.