Gozzo v. Simsbury Zoning Commission
[…] Pl.s' Br., p. 9; Def.'s Br., p. 12. The plaintiffs argue that this condition is impermissibly tied to ownership and is invalid because "[z]oning is concerned with the use of specific existing buildings and lots and not primarily with their ownership." Petruzzi v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 176 Conn. 479, 484, 408 A.2d 243 (1979).

The commission argues that this condition is necessary to protect the residential character of the neighborhood by requiring the plaintiffs to own the property as long as they operate the business there. Connecticut General Statutes § 8-2 says that a town "may provide that certain . . . uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception . . . subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values." Conn. Gen Stat. § 8-2 (2007). "It is within the scope of the zoning regulations for the commission to impose conditions related to aesthetics and property values on the granting of the special permit." (Internal quotation marks omitted).