Goyer v. Ashe "Camp Admin" United States
[…] Id. (“Federal law incorporates state substantive law for the purposes of FTCA claims”) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2674).

Tennessee law has a three year statute of repose that “sets an absolute limit on the time in which a plaintiff may bring a medical malpractice action.” Mills v. Wong. 155 S.W.3d 916, 920 (Tenn. 2005); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3). “The running of the statute of repose has a substantive effect.” Calaway ex rel. Calaway v. Schucker, 193 S.W.3d 509, 516 (Tenn. 2005).

“In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant[,] in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3).