Civil Action 19-08966 (GC) (DEA)
[…] Plaintiffs next move to dismiss Rutgers's counterclaim for the fees and costs it incurred in defending against Plaintiffs' NJCEPA claim that the Court dismissed at the pleadings stage. (ECF No. 121-1 at 10-13.)
NJCEPA provides in part the following:
A court, upon notice of motion in accordance with the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey, may also order that reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs be awarded to an employer if the court determines that an action brought by an employee under this act was without basis in law or in fact.
[N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-6.]
“CEPA permits an award of ‘reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs' to a prevailing employer ‘if the court determines that an action brought by an employee under this act was without basis in law or in fact.'” Noren v. Heartland Payment Sys., Inc., 154 A.3d 178, 185 (N.J.Super. Ct. App. Div. 2017) (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-6). This provision applies only to “a narrow band of cases” in which “the employer must be vindicated and the employee must have proceeded without basis in law or in fact.”