Civil Action No. 15-1164
[…] When faced with a motion to dismiss, a court "must accept all of the complaint's well-pleaded facts as true, but may disregard any legal conclusions." Fowler v. UPMC Shadyside, 578 F.3d 203, 210-11 (3d Cir. 2009).
Counts I through IV of Gowton's complaint each assert a claim for breach of contract. The statute of limitations for such claims in Pennsylvania ordinarily is four years. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5525. However, Pennsylvania law permits the parties to a contract to validly limit the limitations period to a shorter time so long as it "is not manifestly unreasonable." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5501 (stating that an action must be commenced within the statutory time period "unless . . . a shorter time which is not manifestly unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement") (emphasis added). Contractual limitations periods of one year in insurance policies "have routinely been upheld as reasonable in Pennsylvanian courts." Palmisano v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 2012 WL 3595276, at *9 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 20, 2012) (collecting cases); McElhiney v. Allstate Ins.