No. CV08-5009513S
[…] This being the case, the defendant argues that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.
On September 30, 2008, plaintiff filed a response to the Motion to Dismiss and the defendant responded to same on December 3, 2008. On December 8, 2008, the parties argued the motion before the court at which time the court reserved decision.
II. LAW
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-190a, which applies to any action in which a claimant alleges that a health care provider was negligent, provides, in relevant part: "The complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in § 52-184c, . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . . The claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall retain the original written opinion and shall attach a copy of such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar health care provider expunged, to such certificate." The statute further provides, in subparagraph (c), that a claimant's failure to obtain and file the written opinion of a similar health care provider "shall be grounds for dismissal of the action." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-190a.