No. CV08-5009513S
[…] The written opinion in this case does not. In this case, it is clear that the written opinion is not sufficiently detailed. It is entirely conclusory and provides no illumination as to what is the standard of care, that the medical providers of the Hospital violated it and how or on what basis or when it was violated. It does not even reveal whether the writer is a health care provider, or what type. It does not comply with the requirements of the statute.
Further, contrary to plaintiff's argument, the court interprets Connecticut General Statutes § 52-190a to authorize a motion to dismiss for a similar health care provider's written opinion which is defective. The statute reads, in relevant part: "the failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." § 52-190a(c) The opinion required by subsection (a) is that of a similar health care provider. The fact that a one sentence opinion may be attached is not sufficient to withstand this Motion to Dismiss.