No. CV08-5009513S
[…] Elligers, supra, and its progeny. The amendment clarifies that the purpose of § 52-190a(a) is not the erection of inconvenient procedural pitfalls for the pleader, but rather is to protect health care providers from even the mere exposure to suit unless the good faith belief that malpractice has occurred is documented by the submission of a signed opinion by a similar health care provider.
To permit a plaintiff to overcome a clear violation of § 52-190a(a) by amendment of a pending complaint thwarts the obvious purpose of § 52-190a(a) as explicated by Public Act 05-275, S.2. Such an interpretation reads out of the statute the language contained in subsection (a) that "[n]o civil action . . . shall be filed," and the language of subsection (c) that "failure to obtain and file the written opinion . . . shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." (Emphasis added.)
The phrases "shall be filed" and "obtain and file" are strong and unambiguous.