6:23-cv-943-CEM-EJK
[…] Plaintiffs are also entitled to attorney fees and costs pursuant to the Settlement Agreement (Doc. 102-1 at 5), and the undersigned recommends that they be sought via separate Motion following entry of judgment, in a timeframe established by the presiding district judge.
2. Florida Statute § 68.065 Claims Against Halifax, Utter Corp., and PIP Brandon (Counts II-IV)
Plaintiffs have also sufficiently stated facts to support the Florida Statutes § 68.065 claims against Defendants Halifax, Utter Corp., and PIP Brandon. Florida Statutes § 68.065(3)(a) states, in pertinent part:
In any civil action brought for the purpose of collecting a payment instrument, the payment of which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds, lack of credit, or lack of an account, or where the maker or drawer stops payment on the instrument with intent to defraud, and where the maker or drawer fails to pay the amount owing, in cash, to the payee within 30 days after a written demand therefor, as provided in subsection (4), the maker or drawer is liable to the payee, in addition to the amount owing upon such payment instrument, for damages of triple the amount so owing. However, in no case shall the liability for damages be less than $50. The maker or drawer is also liable for any court costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the payee in taking the action.Fla . Stat. § 68.065(3)(a) (emphasis added). Thus, “if payment of a check is refused by a drawee-bank for insufficient funds, a payee may bring a cause of action against the drawer for recovery of the amount of the check plus treble the amount of the check.” Gonzalez v. Rockwater Dev.