Index No. 505692/2024
[…] Likewise in the case at bar before this Court, Petitioner GEICO failed to support with any substantive, admissible evidence its barebones allegation of a failure to comply with the condition precedent of 24-hour reporting to the police.
In the setting of another special proceeding determined by a colleague Justice here in Supreme Court, Kings County, it was written:
State Farm by the instant petition has commenced a special proceeding to, among other things, permanently stay an arbitration. The petition in a special proceeding is analogous to the complaint in an action. CPLR 402 governs the pleadings requirements for special proceedings and provides as follows:
There shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action, and an answer where there is an adverse party. The procedure for special proceedings contemplates that the petition will be accompanied by affidavits demonstrating the evidentiary grounds for the relief requested (see CPLR 403[a]).