Index No. 505692/2024
[…] 8. To that end, a disclaimer of coverage was issued by GEICO. (See, Exhibit "C"). (NYSCEF Doc No. 1, petition ¶¶ 5, 7-8.)
Therefore, asserted Petitioner, the issues needed to be "decided," i.e., a framed-issue hearing was sought:
9. It is respectfully submitted that prior to arbitration, the issues of whether or not there was, in fact, a "hit-and-run" accident, and whether the police were properly notified within a 24-hour period, or as soon as reasonably possible, must be decided. (Id. ¶ 9.)
CPLR 409, in connection with the hearing in a special proceeding, provides:
(b) Summary determination. The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment. (CPLR 409 [b].)
However, "If triable issues of fact are raised they shall be tried forthwith and the court shall make a final determination thereon" (CPLR 410).