Government Emps. Ins. v. State Farm
[…] Op. Br. ¶ 3.

Id.

Id. at ¶ 4.

After GEICO paid State Farm the full $12,959, GEICO entered into a bodily injury settlement with the injured claimant for $20,000. The policy limit of the GEICO insurance policy was $25,000. After the bodily injury settlement, and more than fifteen months after the arbitration award had become final, GEICO demanded reimbursement from State Farm in the amount of $7,959, representing the amount of overpayment above the $25,000 policy limit. This demand was made pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(5), which states:

Id. at 7.

Id.

Id.

Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a liability insurer from paying the subrogated claim of another insurer prior to the settlement or resolution of the injured party's claim. However, should the amount of such settlement or resolution, in addition to the amount of any subrogated claim, exceed the maximum amount for the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, then any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor's liability insurer that portion of the claim exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party.

Although this action was originally brought in the Court of Common Pleas, this Court obtained jurisdiction when State Farm requested a jury trial.

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS