Government Emps. Ins. v. State Farm
[…] In a motion for summary judgment, the moving party bears the burden of proving "no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Summary judgment is only appropriate when, after viewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the Court finds no genuine issue of material fact.

The issue presented by this motion for summary judgment is whether this Court must order State Farm to reimburse GEICO $7,959, representing the amount of overpayment above the $25,000 policy limit, pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(5), which states that "any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor's liability insurer that portion of the claim exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party."

This issue appears to present an issue of first impression. However, by analogy, other cases have commented on an insurer's failure to seek timely reimbursement.

For example, in Aetna Casualty and Surety Company v.