Government Emps. Ins. v. State Farm
[…] Id. at ¶ 7.

Id.

Id.

The issue presented by this motion for summary judgment is whether this Court must award GEICO $7,959, representing the amount of overpayment above the $25,000 policy limit, pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(5), which states that "any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor's liability insurer that portion of the claim exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party."

This issue presents a novel issue of law. This Court holds that State Farm is not required to reimburse GEICO for the amount of overpayment.