CIVIL ACTION NUMBER: 5:06cv170-DCB-JMR.
[…] Further, provisions that limit or exclude coverage are to be construed liberally in favor of the insured and most strongly against the insurer." Id. (citations omitted). The Court is neither aware of nor advised of any ambiguous language in the Policy and will therefore apply its terms as they are written.
The time at which Saltou acquired ownership of the 2003 Ford Focus is the dispositive issue in this case. The Mississippi Motor Vehicle and Manufactured Housing Title Law, MISS. CODE ANN. §§ 63-21-1 — 63-21-77 (Rev. 2004 Supp. 2007), is highly relevant to and instructive upon this matter. Section 63-21-9 provides that "every owner of a motor vehicle as defined in this chapter, which is in this state and which is manufactured or assembled after July 1, 1969, or which is the subject of first sale for use after July 1, 1969 . . . shall make application to the State Tax Commission for a certificate of title. . . ."
The term "owner" is defined as "a person or persons holding the legal title of a vehicle. . . ." MISS. CODE. ANN. § 63-21-5(o).