NO. 8696
[…] The three minors had operated a vehicle, which did not belong to the Franklins, in a common enterprise. The vehicle in fact belonged to the parents of one of the other minors. GEICO alleges that none of the minors had permission to use the car at the time of the accident. Intervenors-appellees, who were the injured parties in the prior suit, brought suit against the three minors and their parents. Judgment was rendered in the intervenors-appellees' favor for the amount of $313,035.05. The parents were held liable for the negligent acts of their minor children under HRS § 577-3 (1976). The Franklins were assessed one-third of the judgment amount.
HRS § 577-3 states in its pertinent part:
The father and mother of unmarried minor children shall jointly and severally be liable in damages for tortious acts committed by their children, and shall be jointly and severally entitled to prosecute and defend all actions in which the children or their individual property may be concerned.
The parties agree that the primary issue in this appeal involves the language found in the policy:
Persons Insured: The following are insureds under Part I:
. . . .
(b) with respect to a non-owned automobile,
(1) the named insured,