JANET GOVEA, Appellant, v. DSHS - DIVISION OF CHILD SUPPORT, Respondent.
[…] Govea claims that the circumstances do not warrant a credit because none of the prior child support orders deviated from the standard calculation and J.W. resides with her most of the time. The ALJ did not abuse her discretion.
The only child support order in the record predating the 2021 parenting plan is the 2018 agreed order. The record does not indicate what residential provisions were in place at the time of the 2018 order.
The ALJ deviated from the presumptive amount of child support under RCW 26.19.075(1)(d), which provides:
The court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment. The court may not deviate on that basis if the deviation will result in insufficient funds in the household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child or if the child is receiving temporary assistance for needy families. When determining the amount of the deviation, the court shall consider evidence concerning the increased expenses to a parent making support transfer payments resulting from the significant amount of time spent with that parent and shall consider the decreased expenses, if any, to the party receiving the support resulting from the significant amount of time the child spends with the parent making the support transfer payment.
Emphasis added.
It is an abuse of discretion to deviate from the standard calculation without providing adequate reasons supported by the record. In re Marriage of Glass, 67 Wn. App. 378, 384, 835 P.2d 1054 (1992).