990 TP 18–00230
[…] Hayes , 434 U.S. 357, 363, 98 S.Ct. 663, 54 L.Ed.2d 604 [1978], reh denied 435 U.S. 918, 98 S.Ct. 1477, 55 L.Ed.2d 511 [1978], quoting Chaffin v. Stynchcombe , 412 U.S. 17, 32 n. 20, 93 S.Ct. 1977, 36 L.Ed.2d 714 [1973] ). Moreover, respondent's interpretation of the word "threat" in this context would effectively nullify the protections afforded by Correction Law § 138(4), which bars an inmate from being "disciplined for making written or oral statements, demands, or requests involving a change of institutional conditions, policies, rules, regulations, or laws affecting an institution."
Respondent's reliance on Matter of Vasquez v. Senkowski , 251 A.D.2d 832, 675 N.Y.S.2d 156 [3d Dept. 1998] is misplaced.