Darla Goulla, Appellant v. Randy Gool, Gary Gool, Evan Gool and George McAlpine, Appellees
[…] As it relates to possession, Goulla argues that the mobile home is rightfully hers. However, in addition to the language of the signed Deed of Trust, which declares that the Property includes "all existing and future improvements, structures, fixtures and replacements that may now, or at any time in the future, be part of the real estate," the record also contains a copy of a 1996 "Statement of Ownership" for the mobile home in which Goulla declares the mobile home to be "real property." See Tex. Occ. Code §§ 1201.2055 (providing that an "owner may elect to treat a manufactured home as real property only if the home is attached to . . . real property that is owned by the owner of the home"), .2076 (prohibiting statement of ownership converting real property to personal property unless the Department of Housing and Community Affairs has determined that each lien is released by the lienholder).