Case No. 4:16-cv-00936-KGB
[…] Clay Cent.-Everly Cmty. Sch. Dist., 121 F.3d 466, 447 (8th Cir. 1997)); see Clegg v. Ark. Dept. of Correction, 496 F.3d 922, 925 (8th Cir. 2007) ("supervisory employees are not individually liable under Title VII"). Ms. Gouldburn concedes this point (Dkt. No. 10, ¶ 7).
The Court also agrees that Mr. Little is not liable in his individual capacity for discrimination claims under the ACRA. Mr. Little is a supervisor, and supervisors do not meet the definition of an "employer" as defined by the ACRA. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-102(5) ("'Employer' means a person who employs nine (9) or more employees in the State of Arkansas in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or proceeding calendar year"). Therefore, Ms. Gouldburn's discrimination claims under the ACRA against Mr. Little in his individual capacity are barred. See Marrow v. City of Jacksonville, 941 F. Supp. 816, 820 (E.D. Ark. 1996) (holding that supervisors are not "employers" under ACRA"). Ms.