Gould v. Zenith Products Corp.
[…] Kathleen T. McDonough, Esquire, and Sarah E. DiLuzio, Esquire, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorneys for Zenith Products Corporation.

Philip G. Johnson, Deputy Attorney General, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.


OPINION


Clyde Gould ("Gould") has appealed a decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board ("the Board") of the State of Delaware, wherein the Board affirmed the decision of the Appeals Referee that Gould was discharged from his employment for "just cause," and is therefore disqualified from receiving benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2). Upon review of Gould's Opening Brief and the Record on appeal, this Court AFFIRMS the decision of the Board.

19 Del. C. § 3314(2) states, in relevant part:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
. . .
(2) for the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY