Gould v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] See Docket No. 90 at 2. Accordingly, the Court finds that the magistrate judge's order on this issue was not clearly erroneous.

Second, the magistrate judge reviewed the various evidence submitted by the parties, along with defendant's admissions, in determining that plaintiff had made out a prima facie case. Exemplary damages may be awarded when “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Such conduct “means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” § 102(1)(b). A defendant must be both “conscious of [] its conduct and the existing conditions, and knew or should have known that injury would result.” See Blood v. Qwest Servs. Corp., 224 P.3d 301, 314 (Colo.App. 2009).