Gould v. State
[…] "No genuine issue as to a material fact exists if, based upon the record before the court viewed in a manner most favorable to the adverse party, no objectively reasonable juror could return a verdict for the adverse party" on the matter. TCR 47 C. The court agrees with the parties that there are no disputed issues of material fact.

B. ORS 314.415 and ORS 316.583

Oregon courts begin their statutory analysis by looking at the text and context of a statute. State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). This case concerns a supposed conflict between ORS 314.415 and ORS 316.583. Thus, the court begins with the relevant statutes at issue.

ORS 314.415(1) establishes that the department shall issue a refund for excess taxes paid. However, that statute places limits on the time during which a refund may issue; "[t]he department may not allow or make a refund after three years from the time the return was filed or two years from the time the tax (or a portion of the tax) was paid, whichever period expires later * * *." ORS 314.415(2)(a). "[I]f the original return is not filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return, the department may allow or make a refund only of amounts paid within two years from the date of the filing of the claim for refund." Id. If the time for a refund has lapsed under this statute, "the department may not allow the excess as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year." Id.

In the context of estimated taxes, ORS 316.583(3) provides that