Gould v. State
[…] (Id. at 5.)

ORS 316.417 provides that "[a]n advance payment of any portion of the tax made at the time the return was filed is considered as made on the last day prescribed by law for the payment of the tax, or if the taxpayer elected to pay the tax in installments, on the last day prescribed for payment of the first installment." The last day for payment of personal income taxes is the on or about April 15 of the next tax year. See ORS 314.395 ("tax shall be paid to [Defendant] at the time fixed by ORS 314.385 for filing the return without regard to extensions'); ORS 314.385 ("returns shall be filed * * * on or before the due date for the corresponding federal return for the tax year"). In general, estimated payments are made in four equal installments, the first of which is due on or about April 15 of the taxable year. ORS 316.579; ORS 316.577.