SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2012-312
[…] Plaintiff stated in her affidavit that she was very afraid and feared that defendant would sexually assault her. Plaintiff sought emergency relief as well as a final order. Plaintiff did not assert that the parties were household members; rather, she made it clear that she knew defendant in her professional capacity as a trainer.
Treating plaintiff's petition as a domestic relief-from-abuse action, see 15 V.S.A. § 1103(a) (providing that "[a]ny family or household member may seek relief from abuse by another family or household member . . . by filing a complaint under this chapter), the court denied plaintiff's emergency request because the parties were not members of the same household and the affidavit did not support a finding of an immediate danger of further abuse as required under that statute. See id. § 1103(c)(1).