Index No. 650623/2020 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Tomo v Episcopal Health Sen's., Inc., 85 A.D.3d 766, 768 [2d Dept 2011] [granting dismissal where the defendant never implemented one of the practices the plaintiff had complained of]). Thus, the motion insofar as it seeks dismissal of the first cause of action is denied.
B. The Second Cause of Action
Labor Law §215(1) (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"No employer ... shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer ... or any other person, that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter"
The phrase "this chapter" in the statute means the Labor Law (Tsatskin v Kordonsky, 189 A.D.3d 1296, 1299 [2d Dept 2020]).