Argued: March 4, 1982
[…] The prayer of the complaint in mandamus was for an order reinstating him with back pay.
The Borough's demurrer is based on the failure of Gough to allege that his expectation of continued employment was established, guaranteed or otherwise governed by contract or statute, that therefore his dismissal was not an adjudication requiring hearing under the Local Agency Law, with the consequence that no cause of action was stated. The lower court sustained the demurrer. We affirm.
Section 553, of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. 553, states in pertinent part that "[n]o adjudication shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and opportunity to be heard." "Adjudication" is defined in 2 Pa. C. S. § 101, applicable to the Local Agency Law, as: