Gotel v. Carter
[…] (emphasis added)]. Previously, it was unclear from the allegations in her original Complaint whether the contract was oral or in writing. [Doc. 3, p. 6]. Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, however, makes it clear that the contract was in writing since it was signed. See [Doc. 5, p. 1]. Thus, under Georgia law, Plaintiff's claim for breach of a written contract supposedly spanning 25 years-from 1992 to 2017-wouldn't be time-barred. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 (“All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.”). Further, to the extent the written contract was made under seal, her claim wouldn't be time-barred. Id. at § 9-3-23 (“Actions upon bonds or other instruments under seal shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued.