No. 306925 No. 306926
[…] After de novo review of this question of law, we affirm the MTT's conclusion that it lacked jurisdiction. See Ford Motor Co v City of Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 438; 716 NW2d 247 (2006); In re Wayne Co Treasurer, 265 Mich App 285, 290; 698 NW2d 879 (2005).
The MTT dismissed petitioners' appeals, holding that it lacked jurisdiction because the petitions were filed "more than 35 days of the date of confirmation of the roll. See MCL 205.735a." It appears that the MTT was referring to MCL 205.735a(6), which provides that "the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination." In this case, the final decision was respondent's confirmation of the special assessment roll, MCL 41.726(3), which occurred on August 17, 2006. But petitioners did not file their challenges in the MTT, they filed a civil action in the circuit court 26 days later, on September 12, 2006. The