Goss v. State
[…] Pearson, 437 Md. at 363-64. Like with Shim, this abrogation did not affect the core holdings of either Thomas or Sweet. Id. --------

In light of the aforementioned case law, we hold that the trial court in the instant case abused its discretion in refusing appellant's requested voir dire question regarding assaults on police officers. Section 3-203 of the Maryland Criminal Code, titled "Assault in the second degree," provides that "[a] person may not commit an assault." Md. Code, Criminal Law § 3-203(a). The statute also provides, in a separate subsection, that "[a] person may not intentionally cause physical injury to another if the person knows or has reason to know that the other is...a law enforcement officer engaged in the performance of the officer's official duties[.]" Md. Code, Criminal Law § 3-203(c)(2). A person guilty of violating subsection (a) is guilty of "the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree," whereas a person guilty of violating subsection (c) is guilty of "the felony of assault in the second degree." Md.