Goss v. Securitas Sec. Servs. U.S.
[…] Based on the above, Plaintiff alleges violations of the Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (“CFAA”) of 1986, 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3), the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution, and 18 U.S.C. § 241 [Id. at 3]. He seeks compensatory and punitive damages and injunctive relief [Id. at 6].

B. Screening of the Amended Complaint

Starting with Plaintiff's allegation under the CFAA, this statute generally protects unauthorized access to computers. 18 U.S.C. § 1030. One provision states that an individual who “intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains . . . information from any protected computer . . . shall be punished.” Id. § 1030(a)(2)(C). The statute allows for a private right of action if: