C. A. PC-2019-4844
[…] See Martin, 506 A.2d at 1368. This Court, therefore, finds that the Subcommittee's decision and recommendation of denial as adopted by the Board was neither arbitrary nor capricious.
Appellant also argues that the Board's decision was affected by error of law because the Subcommittee required the evaluating physicians to identify a qualifying workplace accident resulting in Ms. Goss' disability. However, § 16-16-16(c) requires the examining physicians to certify to the Board "the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the teacher resulting in the disability, . . ." The Subcommittee found that Doctors Stewart, Ruggiano and Wall failed to identify a qualifying accident under the statute, and instead relied on the opinion of Dr. Attiullah that the interactions between Ms.