C. A. PC-2019-4844
[…] Of course, the board has the authority, indeed the obligation, to review the opinions of each of those physicians and determine why there is a disagreement. The board certainly has the ability to determine that the one dissenting physician is more persuasive than the others, but that decision must be based on a reasoned analysis of the evidence before the board." Id. at 393 (emphasis added).
While Ms. Goss applied for a teacher's accidental disability retirement under § 16-16-16, the language in that statute is almost identical to the language in the City of Providence Code of Ordinances § 17-189(6) interpreted by the Supreme Court in Morse:
"(c) If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and any investigation that the retirement board may desire to make, shall show that the teacher is physically or mentally incapacitated . . . the retirement board may grant the teacher an accidental disability benefit." Section 16-16-16(c) (emphasis added).
Unlike in the Morse case, the Subcommittee in this case, after reviewing the opinions of the aforementioned seven (7) professionals, determined that the opinion of Dr. Attiullah and, to a lesser extent, Dr.