C. A. PC-2019-4844
[…] See Flather v. Norberg, 119 R.I. 276, 283 n.3, 377 A.2d 225, 229 (1977). If the statute in question is ambiguous, the Court will give deference to an agency's reasonable construction where the agency has been entrusted with its administration and enforcement. Labor Ready Northeast, Inc. v. McConaghy, 849 A.2d 340, 345-46 (R.I. 2004). If, however, the statute is not susceptible to different reasonable meanings, no deference will be given to the agency's construction. See Unistrut Corp. v. State Department of Labor and Training, 922 A.2d 93, 101 (R.I. 2007).
III
Analysis
Section 16-16-16 of the Rhode Island General Laws sets forth the requirements for granting a teacher an accidental disability retirement. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Medical examination of an active teacher for accidental disability, and investigation of all statements and certificates by him or her or in his or her behalf in connection with the accidental disability, shall be made upon the application of . . . the teacher . . . stating that the teacher is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the teacher resulting in the alleged disability, and that the alleged disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the teacher, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the teacher should, therefore, be retired.
"(b) The application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from which the injury has resulted in the teacher's present disability, and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physician's report certifying to the disability; . . .