2:22-cv-00103-BHH-MGB
[…] See Grubb v. Murray, 978 F.2d 1254, at *1 (4th Cir. 1992) (table) (noting the petitioner's sufficiency of the evidence claim was properly presented on direct appeal). Goss failed to present this issue on direct appeal but did raise it in an amended PCR application. (See Dkt. No. 58 at 5 (the Warden admitting Goss raised this claim in an amended pro se PCR application).) However, PCR is not a substitute for direct review and the issue was not discussed at the subsequent evidentiary hearing or in the PCR court's order and was thus not ruled on by the state courts. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(b) (“This remedy is not a substitute for nor does it affect any remedy incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction.”); See also Dkt. Nos. 48-10 (hearing transcript), 48-11 (PCR court's order). Moreover, for the reasons discussed below, Goss fails to show this claim has merit and thus fails to show prejudice.