No. 552 C.D. 2019
[…] The UCBR denied Employer's remand request based upon its ineligibility determination. Claimant appealed to this Court.
Claimant was unrepresented at the hearing and Employer did not appear.
" ‘Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether the findings of fact were unsupported by substantial evidence.’ Miller v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review , 83 A.3d 484, 486 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)." Talty v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review , 197 A.3d 842, 843 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).
Initially, Section 402(b) of the Law states that an employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week "[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature[.]" 43 P.S. § 802(b). This Court has explained:
Whether a claimant had cause of a necessitous and compelling nature for leaving work is a question of law subject to this Court's review.