3:19-cv-00470-HZ
[…] STANDARDS
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(2)(A) provides a “claim for attorney's fees and related nontaxable expenses must be made by motion unless the substantive law requires those fees to be proved at trial as an element of damages.” “Rule 54(d)(2) creates a procedure but not a right to recover attorneys' fees . . . there must be another source of authority for” an award of attorney fees. MRO Commc'ns, Inc. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 197 F.3d 1276, 1280-81 (9th Cir. 1999)(quotation omitted).
Oregon Revised Statute § 20.096(1) provides:
In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.
“Under that statute, if a contract entitles one contracting party to recover attorney fees upon prevailing in an action to enforce the provisions of the contract, the prevailing party in the action is entitled to attorney fees whether or not that party is the party specified in the contract.” Menasha Forest Prod. Corp. v. Curry Cnty. Title, Inc., 350 Or. 81, 88 (2011).
DISCUSSION
Defendants assert they are entitled to attorney fees on the grounds that they were the prevailing parties and the Trust Deed and Note contain attorney-fee provisions.