Gosha v. Erie Ins. Co.
[…] He has produced no evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that Erie lacked a reasonable basis for its assessment of his loss or that Erie either knew or acted in reckless disregard of the absence of a reasonable basis for its assessment. Gosha's bad faith claim will therefore be dismissed.

B. Prejudgment Interest

Gosha's claim for prejudgment interest likewise fails. Wisconsin law requires insurers to pay claims within 30 days after written notice of a covered loss or those payments are considered overdue. Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1). However, "[a]ny payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer." Id. "All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per year." Id. Here, Gosha asserts that he provided written notice of his damage claim immediately after the explosion in October 2018 and that "Erie was also furnished with information concerning the amount of the loss."