Gosha v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp.
[…] Pls. Resp. 4. Because neither party has briefed the question of whether Plaintiffs' declaratory judgment claims are derivative of their other claims, the Court makes no such finding.

Plaintiffs' declaratory judgment claim seeks, in part, a declaratory judgment that CRC improperly served Plaintiffs with notices required by Oregon law before initiating the December 2018 non-judicial foreclosure. FAC ¶¶ 75-77. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant CRC served them with the Trustee's Notice of Sale but failed to serve them with the "Danger Notice" required by O.R.S. 86.756. O.R.S. 86.756 provides that "the sender of a notice of sale under ORS 86.764 shall, on or before the date the notice of sale is served or mailed, give notice under this section to the grantor by both first class and certified mail with return receipt requested to all addresses on file with the sender for the grantor, including post office boxes."

Plaintiffs' improper service claims are based on the factual allegations in paragraphs 64 and 65 of the FAC. FAC ¶ 76. Paragraphs 64 and 65 of the FAC allege that Defendant CRC failed to include the "Danger Notice" in the documents it personally served on them.