CIVIL ACTION NO. V-06-01.
[…] Defendant argues that Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 41.0105 requires the Court to reduce the past medical expenses awarded to the amount actually paid on behalf of the Plaintiff. Plaintiff responds that allowing a reduction in the past medical expenses awarded violates the plain language of the statute, as well as the legislature's intent. Plaintiff further contends the reduction would in effect abrogate the collateral source rule and allow the Defendant to reap a windfall at the Plaintiff's expense.
Section 41.0105 provides: "In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 41.0105 (Vernon Supp. 2006).