Mark Gorton and Jody Gorton, Plaintiff, v. James L. Marmon, Esq. Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff must show not only that he actually relied on the misrepresentations, but also that such reliance was reasonable. Where a party has the means to discover the true nature of the transaction by the exercise of ordinary intelligence, and fails to make use of those means, he cannot claim justifiable reliance on defendant's misrepresentations." (Stuart Silver Associates, Inc. v. Baco Development Corp., 245 A.D.2d 96, 665 N.Y.S.2d 415 [1st Dept. 1997]). CPLR 213(8), an action based upon fraud, states, in pertinent part:
"...the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it."
"Contribution is generally available as a remedy 'when two or more tort-feasors share in responsibility for an injury, in violation of duties they respectively owe to the injured person.' (Garrett v. Holiday Inns, 58 N.Y.2d 253, 258, 460 N,Y.S.2d 774, 447 N.E.2d 717, quoting Smith v.