Mark Gorton and Jody Gorton, Plaintiff, v. James L. Marmon, Esq. Defendant.
[…] (McDermott v. City of New York, 50 N.Y.2d 211, 406 N.E.2d 460 [1980]). Indemnification claims generally do not accrue for purpose of statute of limitations until party seeking indemnification has made payment to injured person and principle does not vary according to breach of duty for which indemnification is sought. (Id.). "The right to indemnification...includes the right to recover attorneys' fees, costs and disbursements for defending against plaintiffs action." (Lowe v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., 40 A.D.3d 264, 835 N.Y.S.2d 161 [1st Dept. 2007]).
CPLR 3017(b) defines a demands for relief, and defines declaratory judgment as:
"In an action for a declaratory judgment, the demand for relief in the complaint shall specify the rights and other legal relations on which a declaration is requested and state whether further or consequential relief is or could be claimed and the nature and extent of any such relief which is claimed."A declaratory judgment "is usually unnecessary where a full and adequate remedy is already provided by another well-known form of action.... Where there is no necessity for resorting to the declaratory judgment it should not be employed." (Automated Ticket Systems, Ltd. v.