finding appraisal "qualified" where Commissioner could discern that the contribution was made during a specific month
[…] Commissioner, at *4. The deed in the instant case does not include the mutual agreement language and meets the requirements of section 1.170A-14(g)(6), Income Tax Regs.
b. Recording the Deed
Respondent contends that the deed was not recorded under applicable New York law until 2007 and therefore its conservation purpose was not protected in perpetuity under section 170(h)(5)(A) for 2006.
N.Y. Real. Prop. sec. 317 (McKinney 2006) stated: "Every instrument, entitled to be recorded, must be recorded by the recording officer in the order and as of the time of its delivery to him therefor, and is considered recorded from the time of such delivery."
The deed was delivered for recording on December 28, 2006, and the required fee was paid. The deed delivered on December 28, 2006, is identical to the deed as recorded; the only error was on the cover sheet to the recording forms, which incorrectly listed the property's address.