No. 04-73277.
[…] Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 843. In other sections of the Tax Code, Congress explicitly provided for exclusive jurisdiction in the district courts, with limited concurrent jurisdiction in the Tax Court. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7429(b)(2)(A) ("Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action for a determination under this subsection."). Had Congress intended to enact a similar scheme in § 6330, it would have done so. Johnson, 117 T.C. at 212 (Vasquez, J, Concurring). Moreover, 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(1)(A) also states that "the individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction)", but that provision has never been interpreted to give the Tax Court unlimited jurisdiction.