No. 306822
[…] See DeFrain v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 491 Mich 359, 367; ___ NW2d ___ (2012). To the extent possible, this Court should presume that every word has meaning and avoid any construction that would render any part of a bylaw nugatory. See Altman v Meridian Twp, 439 Mich 623, 635; 487 NW2d 155 (1992). We additionally avoid interpretations that produce absurd or unreasonable conditions or results. Hastings Mut Ins v Safety King Inc, 286 Mich App 287, 297; 778 NW2d 275 (2009).
MCL 559.208 governs foreclosures under the Condominium Act, MCL 559.101 et seq., and provides in relevant part:
2) A foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action except that to the extent the condominium documents provide, the association of co-owners is entitled to reasonable interest, expenses, costs, and attorney fees for foreclosure by advertisement or judicial action. The redemption period for a foreclosure is 6 months from the date of sale unless the property is abandoned, in which event the redemption period is 1 month from the date of sale.Neither party disputes that defendant complied with the applicable laws related to the foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement. Instead, plaintiff argues that defendant has not abided by its own bylaws. The relevant bylaws section is Article II, Section 6, which consists of one paragraph, in small type, that extends over more than one full page.
Article II, Section 6 provides in part: