See Bass v. City of Milledgeville, 121 Ga. 151 ( 48 S.E. 919); Gornto v. City of Brunswick, 119 Ga. App. 673 ( 168 S.E.2d 323); Johnson v. Hicks, 31 Ga. App. 43 ( 119 S.E. 437). The trial court therefore erred in dismissing the petition on grounds that the Civil Service Board was not named a party, but the petition was properly dismissed because the Board was not timely served as respondent. It cannot readily be determined why § 5-4-6 (b) requires "the respondent" (the inferior judicatory) to be served, since OCGA § 5-4-3 fully and expressly provides for "service" by the clerk of court of the writ of certiorari on the inferior judicatory: "On the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior court, with the sanction of the appropriate judge endorsed thereon ... it shall be the duty of the clerk to issue a writ of certiorari, directed to the tribunal or person whose decision or judgment is the subject matter of complaint, requiring the tribunal or person to certify and send up all the proceedings in the case to the superior court."
[Cit.]" Gornto v. City of Brunswick, 119 Ga. App. 673 (2) ( 168 S.E.2d 323). "If the legislature desires to make some other method of service sufficient, substituted service may be provided for by [law]..." Atwood v. Hirsch, 123 Ga. 734, 735 ( 51 S.E. 742).