23A-PL-172
[…] Ellison v. Town of Yorktown, 47 N.E.3d 610, 620 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015).
[¶22] Pierce's and Brown's installation of the drainage tile, however, did not create an oral easement. The evidence showed that Gorman granted Pierce and Brown permission to install the drainage tile. Pierce and Brown were not granted permission to do further work on Gorman's land, and they did not receive an easement over her property. Accordingly, the statute of frauds is inapplicable here.
C. Nuisance
[¶23] Finally, Gorman argues that the burial of the drainage tile on her property constitutes a nuisance. Indiana Code Section 32-30-6-6 defines nuisance as "[w]hatever is . . . an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action." According to Gorman, the drainage tile interferes with the free use of her property because she "may want to install a retention pond, a swimming pool, construct a larger home with a basement, etc."