Index No. 151501/2020 Motion Seq. No. 001 002 005
[…] Plaintiff served an Amended Summons with Notice on Harman and Park at the NAC at its Washington, D.C. address. This was not the defendants' actual place of business and does not constitute proper service as per CPLR §308. Plaintiff also mailed these defendants a copy of the Amended Summons with Notice in Rome, where the two men were working and residing. Although this mailing is deficient on the basis that the Summons with Notice was never sent to the defendants, if the Amended Summons with Notice was accepted, the effectuated service by mail is still deficient pursuant to CPLR §312-a. Plaintiff has not provided any proof that he mailed to defendants "two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt ... with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." CPLR §312-a. The complaint must be dismissed as to Harman and Park due to lack of service of the Summons with Notice and, alternatively, improper service of the Amended Summons with Notice.
MS#002