Index No. 151501/2020 Motion Seq. No. 001 002 005
[…] The imposition of sanctions is not warranted.
MS#005
Plaintiff's Request for the Court to Permit Late Service of the Complaint and Order Defendants to Accept the Complaint is Denied
In his request for relief, Plaintiff asks the court to permit late service of the complaint pursuant to CPLR §2215. This section of the CPLR is not the proper provision for the relief requested as it exclusively provides guidance on how a non-moving party can file a cross-motion. Plaintiff does cite the appropriate CPLR provisions, however, in his Affirmation in Support of his Cross-Motion (MS#005). Pursuant to CPLR §3012(d), "upon application of a party, the court may ... compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." CPLR §2005 states the Court may, in its discretion, excuse a delay resulting due to law office failure.