See Carpenter v. Jamerson (1982), 6
[…] We hold such identification credible insofar as it relates to the question raised by appellant as to his fugitivity in an extradition proceeding. We note that the Ohio Rules of Evidence are explicitly inapplicable to extradition or rendition of fugitive proceedings. See Evid. R. 101(C)(3).
With respect to the second issue herein, i.e., whether the absence of a copy of an arrest warrant from the demand documents of Georgia rendered such documents defective so as to preclude extradition, appellant relies on R.C. 2963.03. This statute provides that no demand for extradition be recognized unless the demand is in writing alleging "* * * that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and unless the demand is accompanied by:
"(A) A copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon; * * *."