Civil No. 3:03-CV-2949-H.
[…] As a result, Gore's claims that Experian incorrectly reported and improperly reinserted the Arrow account information into his credit disclosure file or credit report must fail.
B. Failure to Correct after Judgment
Gore also claims that Experian failed to correct inaccurate information within ten days after a court rendered a decision against Experian based on inaccurate information. Gore claims that the two Small Claims Court judgments were based on the inaccurate Arrow account information and therefore Experian should be held liable under Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 20.09(c), which states:
In addition to liability imposed under Subsection (a) [related to willful reporting of inaccurate information], a consumer reporting agency that does not correct a consumer's file and consumer report before the 10th day after the date on which a judgment is entered against the agency because of inaccurate information contained in the consumer's file is also liable for $1,000 a day until the inaccuracy is corrected.