Gore v. Cedar Hill Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] 10. Plaintiff has failed to exhaust his claims under Texas Education Code §§ 22.006 and 21.409.

Related to his alleged jury service, Plaintiff appears to assert a claim under Texas Education Code § 22.006, and he also asserts a temporary disability claim under Texas Education Code § 21.409. See Dkt. No. 22 at 8-10. Section 22.006 provides that "[a] school district may not discharge, discipline, reduce the salary of, or otherwise penalize or discriminate against a school district employee because of the employee's compliance with a summons to appear as a juror." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 22.006(a). And Section 21.409 provides that "[e]ach full-time educator employed by a school district shall be given a leave of absence for temporary disability at any time the educator's condition interferes with the performance of regular duties." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.409(a).

Both provisions are in Title II of the Education Code, which means that both are considered "school laws of this state." Hernandez v. Duncanville Sch. Dist., No. 3:04-cv-2028-BH, 2005 WL 723458, at *6 (N.D. Tex.