Gore v. Cedar Hill Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Waxahachie Indep. Sch. Dist., 322 S.W.3d 396, 399 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.), Cedar Hill ISD is not a private employer but instead is a political subdivision, see, e.g., Bonillas, 832 F. Supp. 2d at 735. Plaintiff therefore cannot state a claim under the plain language of the JRRA, and this claim should be dismissed.

10. Plaintiff has failed to exhaust his claims under Texas Education Code §§ 22.006 and 21.409.

Related to his alleged jury service, Plaintiff appears to assert a claim under Texas Education Code § 22.006, and he also asserts a temporary disability claim under Texas Education Code § 21.409. See Dkt. No. 22 at 8-10. Section 22.006 provides that "[a] school district may not discharge, discipline, reduce the salary of, or otherwise penalize or discriminate against a school district employee because of the employee's compliance with a summons to appear as a juror." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 22.006(a). And Section 21.409 provides that "[e]ach full-time educator employed by a school district shall be given a leave of absence for temporary disability at any time the educator's condition interferes with the performance of regular duties." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.409(a).