COC.A. No. 02A-10-003.
[…] B. Public Accommodation
The Court notes at the outset that it is unfortunate that the Court must address such an issue and that the dispute was not resolved in an informal manner between the parents and the organization. Moreover, although the Court appreciates the fact that Ms. Bice appears pro se, her filing with this Court was unresponsive, attempted to introduce evidence outside of the record, and sought damages outside this Court's jurisdiction.
The Commission lacked jurisdiction to hear this claim because the LPW and HPW are not places of public accommodation. Section 6 Del. C. § 4504 of Title 6 of the Delaware Code provides: "[n]o person being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation, shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person. on account of race, age, marital status, creed, color, sex, handicap or national origin, any of the accommodations, facilities, advantages or privileges thereof" 6 Del. C. § 4504(a). A place of public accommodation is defined as "any establishment which caters to or offers goods or services or facilities to, or solicits patronage from, the general public." 6 Del. C. § 4502(1).