No. 2990419.
[…] However, the financial statement also shows that no actual salary payments were made for an organist or for a youth director.
Gordon's arguments in this appeal resolve to a single contention — that the trial court erred by concluding that the Alabama Workers' Compensation Act did not apply to the Church because the Church employed fewer than five persons.
In pertinent part, § 25-5-50(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"This article and Article 2 of this chapter shall not be construed or held to apply to . . . an employer who regularly employs less than five employees in any one business. . . ."
The evidence shows that at the time of Gordon's injury, the Church was receiving the services of a pastor, a pianist, an organist, a youth director, and a custodian.